See Albright, supra (“children”); Davidson, supra (“grandchildren”); Bovey, supra (“child”).
However, appellees argue, and the court of appeals agreed, that the “stranger to the adoption” doctrine is no longer a rule of construction in Ohio, by virtue of R.C. 3107.15(A)(2), which “places adopted children on the same footing as natural children.” Tootle, supra, at 245, 22 OBR at 421, 490 N.E. 2d at 880. That statute, effective January 1, 1977, provides:
“(A) A final decree of adoption and an interlocutory order of adoption that has become final, issued by a court of this state, shall have the following effects as to all matters within the jurisdiction or before- a court of this state:
ii* * *