Worrell v. Multipress, Inc.
[…] See Riley v. Interep Associates, Inc. (N.D. Ga. 1982), 533 F. Supp. 486, 487. The question therefore is whether the transaction under review here was a “sale” of securities.

Although “sale of securities” is not defined in UCC Chapter 8, UCC 2-106 (1) [R.C. 1302.01(A)(11)] provides that: “A ‘sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price.” Here the question can be resolved based on whether Grim’s promise that ten percent of Multipress’ stock would be transferred to Worrell constituted a “sale” as defined in the UCC. We think the promise to convey did not amount to a “sale.”