concurring in judgment only. I concur in the judgment of the majority but write separately to make two points.
[…] concurring in judgment only. I concur in the judgment of the majority but write separately to make two points.
R.C. 5713.03 provides, in pertinent part, that “* * * [i]n determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate under this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm’s length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor shall consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes. * * *” (Emphasis added.)
It is difficult to imagine how this statutory mandate could be more clear. Yet, the majority once again gratuitously slips into the opinion the statement from Ratner v. Stark Cty.