L. Rev. 267; Schneider, Describing and Changing: Women’s Self-Defense Work and the Problem of Expert Testimony on Battering (1986), 9 Women’s Rights L. Rptr. 195, 196, at fn. 5.
We note H.B. No. 484, which was introduced on May 2, 1989. This bill specifically authorizes admission of expert testimony on “battered wife or woman syndrome” in a criminal action in order “to establish the belief of an imminent danger of death or great bodily harm that is an element of the affirmative defense of self-defense * * *.” The bill reads, in pertinent part:
“Section 1. That section 2945.39 be amended and sections 2901.06 and 2945.391 of the Revised Code be enacted to read as follows:
“Sec. 2901.06. (A) THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY HEREBY DECLARES THAT IT RECOGNIZES BOTH OF THE FOLLOWING, IN RELATION TO THE ‘BATTERED WIFE SYNDROME’ AND THE ‘BATTERED WOMAN . SYNDROME’:
“(1) THAT THE SYNDROMES CURRENTLY ARE MATTERS OF COMMONLY ACCEPTED SCIENTIFIC KNOWLEDGE;