Therefore, I would concur in the syllabus and judgment of this opinion.
Wright, J., concurs in the foregoing concurring opinion.R.C. 1701.59(B) was amended in 1986 after the activities complained of in this action took place; therefore, former R.C. 1701.59(B) has been construed.
R.C. 1701.59(B) was amended to give directors even greater deference in their corporate transactions, as evidenced by the language of the statute:
“A director shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of any committee of the directors upon which he may serve, in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances. In performing his duties, a director is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, that are prepared or presented by:
“(1) One or more directors, officers, or employees of the corporation who the director reasonably believes are reliable and competent in the matters prepared or presented;