A director’s obligation to the corporation includes two separate duties: loyalty and care. See ALI, Principles of Corporate Governance: Analysis and Recommendations, Introductory Note (Tent. Draft No. 4, Apr. 12,1985), Part IV, at 4 (quoting the A.B.A.’s Corporate Director’s Guidebook [1978], 33 Bus. Law. 1591, 1599-1600, on the distinction between the duty of loyalty and the duty of care). The formation of these duties is codified in R.C. 1701.59(B),2 and under the duty of loyalty, a “director shall perform his [or her] duties as a director * * * in good faith, in a manner he [or she] reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, and with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.” In evaluating a director’s compliance with the duty of care, Ohio courts follow the “business judgment rule,”3 and will *13not usually inquire into the wisdom of actions taken by the director in the absence of fraud, bad faith or abuse of discretion. See Radol v.