In so doing, we stated that since Ferguson, the court had “* * * had an opportunity to reconsider the effect of technical defects in nominating petitions and declarations of candidacy, which even if noticed by the signers would in no way mislead them.” 22 Ohio St. 2d at 63, 43 O.O. 2d at 95, 237 N.E. 2d at 112.
We now hold that subscribing dif*81ferent dates to forms of the declaration of candidacy does not destroy the essential unity of the declaration. R.C. 3513.09 supports this view, insofar as it states:
“If the petition * * * to be filed with the declaration of candidacy, consists of more than one separate petition paper, the declaration of the candidacy of the candidate need be signed by the candidate on only one of the separate petition papers, but the declaration of candidacy so signed shall be copied on each other separate petition paper before the signature[s] of electors are placed thereon.”
That only one declaration of candidacy “need be” signed implies that others may be. That others may be separately signed implies the possibility that different dates may be affixed thereto. As the Secretary of State points out in his amicus brief: