Workers’ compensation was instituted to deal with workers’ claims against their employers administratively, providing a tribunal to hear claims that would otherwise have been resolved by the courts. Section 35, Article II, Ohio Constitution; State, ex rel. Engle, v. Indus. Comm. (1944), 142 Ohio St. 425, 27 O.O. 370, 52 N.E. 2d 743. Workers’ compensation provides an alternative to the tort system, but it does not extinguish workers’ rights to a remedy for injuries on the job.
Section 35, Article II, Ohio Constitution begins by announcing its “* * * purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen’s employment * * (Emphasis added.)