“The issue of whether a statute may constitutionally be applied ret
[…] “The issue of whether a statute may constitutionally be applied retrospectively does not arise unless there has been a prior determination that the General Assembly specified that the statute so apply. Upon its face, R.C. 1.48 establishes a threshold analysis which must be utilized prior to inquiry under Section 28, Article II of the Ohio Constitution.” Van Fossen, supra, paragraph one of the syllabus. R.C. 1.48 provides that “[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.” The majority fails to apply this threshold analysis.