Board of Education v. Franklin County Board of Revision
[…] Board of Education v. Franklin County Board of Revision

Per Curiam.

The BTA found that the sale of the subject property was an actual recent sale in an arm’s-length transaction and in an amount which reflected the true value of the property. The decision of the BTA is based on sufficient probative evidence of record, is reasonable and lawful, and we affirm.

R.C. 5713.03 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

“The county auditor, from the best sources of information available, shall determine, as nearly as practicable, the true value of each separate tract * * * of real property * * *. In determining the true value of any tract * * * of real estate under this section, if such tract * * * has been the subject of an arm’s length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor shall consider the sale price of such tract * * * to be the true value for taxation purposes. However, the sale price in an arm’s length transaction between a willing seller and a willing buyer shall not be considered the true value of the property sold if subsequent to the sale:

“(A) The tract * * * of real estate loses value due to some casualty;

“(B) An improvement is added to the property. * * *”

Prior to the amendment of the statute as it reads in its present form, we decided, in State, ex rel. Park Investment Co., v.