State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Webb
[…] For all of the foregoing reasons, we hereby overrule Thiel v. Allstate Ins. Co. (1986), 23 Ohio St. 3d 108, 23 OBR 267, 491 N.E. 2d 1121, reverse the judgment of the court of appeals, and enter judgment for appellant.

Judgment reversed.

Moyer, C.J., Holmes and H. Brown, JJ., concur. Resnick, J., concurs in part and dissents in part. Sweeney and Douglas, JJ., dissent.

R.C. 3937.18(F) provides:

“The coverages required by this section shall not be made subject to an exclusion or reduction in amount because of any workers’ compensation benefits payable as a result of the same injury or death.”