State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance v. Webb
[…] (Emphasis deleted.) Id. at 202, 18 O.O. 3d at 414, 414 N.E. 2d at 425.

In Thiel, supra, the majority asserted two questionable rationales to explain why the holding in York would *63not be applicable. First, it maintained that there is a difference between the immunity provided in York under former R.C. 701.02(B), which the court labeled “absolute immunity” and the immunity provided under workers’ compensation per R.C. 4123.741, which the majority labeled as “conditional immunity.” The second rationale given by the majority in Thiel for their holding was that R.C. 3937.18(F), which provides that the “coverages required by this section shall not be made subject to an exclusion or reduction in amount because of any workers’ compensation benefits payable as a result of the same injury or death,” must be read in pari materia with R.C. 4123.741, which would prevent the transfer of the fellow-employee immunity from the negligent co-worker to the uninsured motorist coverage carrier.

We reject the reasoning in Thiel as to both points noted above.