Nobles v. Wolf
[…] That is easily explained. The carrier is defending Wolf and claiming for itself as a defense the immunity enjoyed by Wolf. By not “denying coverage,” the carrier avoids any “bad faith” claim by its policyholder and, also, meets its duty to defend. So while the carrier does not deny coverage, it simply fails to pay. The result is the same. This is much like what the leaders of Iraq have said, i.e., that “the Americans are not hostages—they are just not free to go.”

For all the foregoing reasons, I dissent.

R.C. 4123.54 states, in relevant part, that:

“Every employee, who is injured or who contracts an occupational disease, and the dependents of each employee who is killed, or dies as the result of an occupational disease contracted in the course of employment, wherever such injury has occurred or occupational’ disease has been contracted, provided the same were not:
“(A) Purposely self-inflicted; or
‘ ‘(B) Caused by the employee being intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance not prescribed by a physician where the intoxication or being under the influence of the controlled substance not prescribed by a physician was the proximate cause of the injury, is entitled to receive, either directly from his employer as provided in section 4123.35 of the Revised Code, or from the state insurance fund, the compensation for loss sustained on account of the injury, occupational disease or death, and the medical, nurse, and hospital services and medicines, and the amount of funeral expenses in case of death, as are provided by this chapter.”

See, also, Merz v. Indus. Comm. (1938), 134 Ohio St. 36, 39, 11 O.O. 414, 415, 15 N.E. 2d 632, 633 (“zone of employment” is the “* * * place of employment and the area thereabout, including the means of ingress thereto and egress therefrom, under the control of the employer.”); Griffin v.