State v. Schiebel
[…] The content of three of the four instructions was based on specific requests of the defendants. There was no objection to the content of those oral instructions after they were given on Friday afternoon. See State v. Blackwell (1984), 16 Ohio App. 3d 100, 16 OBR 106, 474 N.E. 2d 671. The only question remaining is whether the substance of the additional written instructions given in the absence of Schiebel and his attorney was prejudicial. See Rogers v. United States (1975), 422 U.S. 35.

R.C. 2945.10(G) provides that if written instructions are given to the jury, “[s]uch charge * * * or instruction * * * shall not be orally qualified, modified, or explained to the jury by the court. * * *” The four supplemental instructions given orally on Friday afternoon related to (1) the authority of a savings and loan to invest, (2) motive, (3) good faith, and (4) duty to disclose.