“Where an employee
[…] The precise type of work should not determine whether an employee is disabled under the statute. Rather, such disability contemplates an inability on the part of the employee to perform any work in which he has the experience and capacity to perform.”
The Ohio General Assembly has moved to correct this deficiency in the law by amending R.C. 4123.56 to provide wage loss compensation for temporarily disabled claimants who, despite their injuries, are capable of being employed in lower-paying positions. R.C. 4123.56(B) became effective on August 22, 1986 (141 Ohio Laws, Part I, 767) and provides:
“Where an employee in a claim allowed under this chapter suffers a wage loss as a result of returning to employment other than his former position of employment or as a result of being unable to find employment *33consistent with the claimant’s physical capabilities, he shall receive compensation at sixty-six and two-thirds of his weekly wage loss not to exceed the statewide average weekly wage for a period not to exceed two hundred weeks.”
In response to our decision in Ramirez, the Ohio Legislative Service Commission stated in its legislative summary:
“The act creates a new type of compensation.