Ohio Ass'n of Public School Employees v. Dayton City School District Board of Education
[…] II

R.C. Chapter 4117 and Specifically R.C. 4117.13(D)

The majority opinion completely avoids citing or discussing R.C. 4117.13(D).21 suspect this is for a good reason. If the majority were to review and decide this case on the basis of the self-contained law governing unfair *164labor practices (R.C. 4117.12 and 4117.13) then, I believe, the majority would be inexorably driven to a different conclusion. Ignoring the applicable law makes it easier for the majority to reach its desired result.

In pertinent part, R.C. 4117.13(D) provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by any final order of the board granting or denying, in whole or in part, the relief sought [unfair labor practice finding] may appeal to the court of common pleas of any county where the unfair labor practice in question was alleged to have been engaged in * * * by filing in the court a notice of appeal setting forth the order appealed from and the grounds of appeal * * *.

“The court has exclusive jurisdiction to * * * make and enter a decree enforcing, modifying, and enforcing as so modified, or setting aside in whole or in part the order of the board. * * *” (Emphasis added.)

The statute is clear. Any final order of the board denying the relief sought may be appealed to the court of common pleas. Further, the statute does not say that an appeal may only be taken from an adjudication that a ULP was committed.