Here, respondents had the opportunity to enact an ordinance to place the issue on the November 6 ballot. They declined to do so for reasons outside the scope of their authority. Accordingly, we granted the writ.
In their complaint, relators also requested attorney fees under R.C. 733.61. R.C. 733.58 requires the municipal solicitor to bring an action in mandamus to compel a municipal officer or board to perform a duty expressly enjoined by law or ordinance should the officer or board fail to perform the duty. R.C. 733.59 permits a taxpayer to bring the action if the municipal solicitor refuses to do so upon written request. However, R.C. 733.59 also provides:
“No such suit or proceeding shall be entertained by any court until the taxpayer gives security for the cost of the proceeding.”
R.C. 733.61 then authorizes the court to grant attorney fees at its discretion. Billington v. Cotner (1974), 37 Ohio St.2d 17, 60 O.O.2d 9, 305 N.E.2d 805.