Rogers v. City of Youngstown
[…] It is the city’s contention that “[t]his lack of ‘good faith’ is the fatal flaw in [ajppellee’s case.”

We believe the city’s arguments lack merit. For the most part, the city chooses not to focus on the allegations contained in the complaint itself but, rather, finds support for its position by dwelling upon matters that transpired prior to and after the federal complaint was filed. In so doing, the city ignores the mandatory and disjunctive language contained in R.C. 2744.-07(A)(1).

R.C. 2744.07(A)(1) is clear and unequivocally sets forth that “a political subdivision shall provide for the defense of an employee, in any state or federal court * * * if the act or omission occurred or is alleged to have occurred while the employee was acting in good faith and not manifestly outside the scope of his [or her] employment.” (Emphasis added.)