Wright, J.,
[…] The Herbert case certainly did not exclude all warranties or guarantees from control by ODI but only those warranties guaranteeing “satisfactory service under ordinary usage” of products being sold to a purchaser by the manufacturer or seller of that product. Id. at paragraph five of the syllabus.
The Ohio General Assembly has given ODI the broadest authority to regulate all forms of insurance by way of R.C. 3905.42, which states in pertinent part: “No company * * * shall engage * * * in the business of insurance, or enter into any contracts substantially amounting to insurance, or in any manner aid therein, or engage in the business of guaranteeing against liability, loss, or damage, * * * unless it is expressly authorized by the laws of this state, and the laws regulating it and applicable thereto, have been complied with.” In the Duffy case, we “ ‘[bjroadly defined insurance * * * [as] a contract by which one party, for a compensation called the premium, assumes particular risks of the other party and promises to pay to him or his nominee a certain or ascertainable sum of money on a specified contingency.