Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution added the following emphasized language, and provides in relevant part:
[…] See 102 Ohio Laws 524, 529; 103 Ohio Laws 72, 84.2 While not formally stricken until 1931 (114 Ohio Laws 26, 39), the exception was “repealed by implication” when Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution was amended in 1924. Mabley & Carew Co. v. Lee (1934), 129 Ohio St. 69, 1 O.O. 366, 193 N.E. 745, overruled on other grounds in Triffv. Natl. Bronze & Aluminum Foundry Co. (1939), 135 Ohio St. 191, 14 O.O. 48, 20 N.E.2d 232.
Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution added the following emphasized language, and provides in relevant part:
“For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen’s employment, laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom. Such compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational disease, and any employer who pays premiums or compensation provided by law, passed in accordance herewith, shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such death, injuries or occupational disease.”3 (Emphasis added.) 110 Ohio Laws 631.
*630In Triff, supra, this court detected a gap in the concept of workers’ compensation exclusivity and permitted the common-law action of an employee whose employer negligently inflicted his occupational disease.