Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution added the following emphasized language, and provides in relevant part:
[…] A legislative enactment that attempts to remove a right to a remedy under common law that would otherwise benefit the employee cannot be held to be a law that furthers the “ * * * comfort, health, safety and general welfare of all employes * * *.” However, R.C. 4121.80 encounters even more constitutional problems when reviewed under the other constitutional provision governing nuances of the workplace, Section 35, Article II. The opening sentence of this constitutional provision states in pertinent part:
“For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen’s employment * * *.” (Emphasis added.)
The plain import of this constitutional language indicates that the purpose of workers’ compensation is to create a source of compensation for workers injured or killed in the course of employment.