City of Cincinnati v. Ohio Council 8, American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees
[…] As a general principle of labor law, there are three classifications of collective bargaining subjects. “Mandatory” subjects are those which the applicable statute requires the parties to bargain over in good faith. See, generally, 1 The Developing Labor Law (2d Ed.1983) 761-771 (discussing the difference between “mandatory” and “permissive” subjects of bargaining under the National Labor Relations Act). The mandatory subjects of collective bargaining for those employment relationships governed by R.C. Chapter 4117 are listed in R.C. 4117.08(A). This statute provides that “[a]ll matters pertaining to wages, hours, or terms and other conditions of employment and the continuation, modification, or deletion of an existing provision of a collective bargaining agreement are subject to collective bargaining between *664the public employer and the exclusive representative, except as otherwise specified in this section.” It is an unfair labor practice for either the employer, R.C. 4117.11(A)(5), or the employee representative, R.C. 4117.-11(B)(3), to refuse to “bargain collectively * * *.” R.C. 4117.01(G) defines “[t]o bargain collectively” as “ * * * to perform the mutual obligation of the public employer, by