City of Cincinnati v. Ohio Council 8, American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees
[…] Sweeney and Douglas, JJ., concur in part and dissent in part. Resnick, J., concurs in the syllabus, but would reverse the judgment of the court of appeals and reinstate the judgment of the trial court. Holmes, J., concurs in part and dissents in part. Wright, J., concurs in the judgment and in the separate opinion of Holmes, J., except for Part IIB thereof.

. AFSCME argues that the PEOPLE checkoff provision is a mandatory subject of bargaining. We need not determine this issue because, as explained infra, whether a term is “mandatory” or “permissive” is irrelevant for purposes of applying R.C. 4117.10(A).

. R.C. 4117.08(C) provides:

“Unless a public employer agrees otherwise in a collective bargaining agreement, nothing in Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code impairs the right and responsibility of each public employer to:

“(1) Determine matters of inherent managerial policy which include, but are not limited to areas of discretion or policy such as the functions and programs of the public employer, standards of services, its overall budget, utilization of technology, and organizational structure;

“(2) Direct, supervise, evaluate, or hire employees;

“(3) Maintain and improve the efficiency and effectiveness of governmental operations;

“(4) Determine the overall methods, process, means, or personnel by which governmental operations are to be conducted;

“(5) Suspend, discipline, demote, or discharge for just cause, or lay off, transfer, assign, schedule, promote, or retain employees;

“(6) Determine the adequacy of the work force;

“(7) Determine the overall mission of the employer as a unit of government;

*665“(8) Effectively manage the work force;

“(9) Take actions to carry out the mission of the public employer as a governmental unit.

“The employer is not required to bargain on subjects reserved to the management and direction of the governmental unit except as affect wages, hours, terms and conditions of employment, and the continuation, modification, or deletion of an existing provision of a collective bargaining agreement. A public employee or exclusive representative may raise a legitimate complaint or file a grievance based on the collective bargaining agreement.”

These are the permissive subjects for bargaining designated by statute. It is significant that, while this statute establishes that there is no duty to bargain over the enumerated subjects, it does not prohibit such bargaining.