City of Columbus v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] The commission essentially views the distinction between R.C. 4909.34(A) and 4909.34(B) as immaterial. It implies that because the statute does not expressly divest the commission of jurisdiction over a rate application when an ordinance is passed prior to the filing of the application, the commission may proceed under the application. This argument, however, assumes that the *436commission has authority not provided by the General Assembly to proceed under the application and override municipally fixed rates. No such authority exists.

The city also contends that the commission violated R.C. 4909.39 because it failed to base the substituted rate on the allocated cost of serving customers within the city of Columbus. In part, R.C. 4909.39 provides:

“If the public utilities commission, after the hearing referred to in sections 4909.34 to 4909.36 of the Revised Code, is of the opinion that the rate, * * * so fixed by ordinance is or will be unjust, unreasonable, or insufficient to yield reasonable compensation for the service, the commission shall fix and determine the just and reasonable rate, * * * to be charged, demanded, exacted, or collected by such public utility during the period so fixed by ordinance, which period shall not be less than two years, and order the rate, * * * so fixed substituted for the rate, * * * fixed by ordinance. * * *
“No rate * * * so determined by the commission shall become effective until after the commission has ascertained and determined the valuation upon which such price, charge, toll, or rental is based. * * *
“In fulfillment of its duties under this section as to what constitutes an unjust, unreasonable, or insufficient rate, * * * as to what constitutes a just and reasonable rate, * * * or, insofar as the form and structure of any rate, * * * is concerned, as to what may have the effect of causing it to become unfair and unreasonable, the decision of the commission shall be based on the factors stated in section 4909.15 of the Revised Code. ” (Emphasis added.)

We have previously recognized that where, as here, an application for a rate increase and a rate ordinance are pending, R.C. 4909.39 requires the commission to determine that portion of utility property that serves the municipality. In Columbus v. Pub. Util. Comm.