David V. Bernal, Esq.
[…] victims has suffered a physical injury or pecuniary loss” as a
“direct[] and proximate[]” result of the offense. §§
3663A(a)(2), (c)(1)(B). Offenses involving “fraud or deceit”
are included under the MVRA, § 3663A(c)(1)(A), and, as the
government notes, violations of § 152(3) have “generally”
9
The BIA made this argument in its opinion as well.
However, in contrast to the BIA (which devoted just one
sentence to the issue), the government made this the
centerpiece of its case. Accordingly, we focus our analysis
here on the government’s argument.
10
As set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3556, “[t]he court, in imposing a
sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an
offense shall order restitution in accordance with section
3663A [the MVRA], and may order restitution in accordance
with section 3663 [the VWPA]. The procedures under section
3664 shall apply to all orders of restitution under this
section.” Thus, if an offense qualifies under the MVRA, the
sentencing court must order restitution. Only if the offense
does not qualify under the MVRA does a court have
permissive authority to grant restitution under the VWPA.
17
qualified as such. 11 Further, as the government points out,