Singh v. Attorney General of the United States
[…] Offenses involving “fraud or deceit” are included under the MVRA, § 3663A(c)(1)(A), and, as the government notes, violations of § 152(3) have “generally” 9 The BIA made this argument in its opinion as well. However, in contrast to the BIA (which devoted just one sentence to the issue), the government made this the centerpiece of its case. Accordingly, we focus our analysis here on the government’s argument. 10 As set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3556, “[t]he court, in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense shall order restitution in accordance with section 3663A [the MVRA], and may order restitution in accordance with section 3663 [the VWPA]. The procedures under section 3664 shall apply to all orders of restitution under this section.” Thus, if an offense qualifies under the MVRA, the sentencing court must order restitution.