PRECEDENTIAL
[…] conduct” must “create and maintain individually identifiable
records pertaining to every performer portrayed.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 2257(a). The term “actual sexually explicit conduct” is
defined to mean actual but not simulated: sexual intercourse,
bestiality, masturbation, sadistic or masochistic abuse, or
lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any
person. Id. at (h)(1); 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2)(A). To ensure the
reliability of these records, a producer subject to § 2257 must
review each performer’s photo identification and ascertain,
inter alia, the performer’s name and date of birth. 18 U.S.C.
§ 2257(b)(1). The producer must also ascertain any other
name used by the performer in previous depictions. Id. at
(b)(2). Second, a producer subject to § 2257 must “affix[] to
every copy of any [visual depiction covered by § 2257] . . . a
statement describing where the records required by [§ 2257]
with respect to all performers depicted in that copy of the
matter may be located.” Id. at (e)(1). Third, producers must
maintain copies of their performers’ identification documents
at their “business premises, or at such other place[s] as the
Attorney General may by regulation prescribe and shall make
such records available to the Attorney General for inspection
at all reasonable times.” Id. at (b)(3) and (c).
Producers subject to § 2257 may be exposed to
criminal liability if they: “fail to create or maintain the
records as required”; “knowingly . . . make any false entry in
or knowingly . . . fail to make an appropriate entry in, any
8
[required] record”; “knowingly . . . fail to comply with the
[labeling provisions of § 2257(e)]”; “knowingly sell or
otherwise transfer, or offer for sale or transfer” any visual
depiction subject to § 2257 that does not contain the label
required by § 2257(e); or “refuse to permit the Attorney
General or his or her designee for an inspection.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 2257(f)(1)-(5). First time violators of § 2257 may be
imprisoned for not more than five years. Id. at (i).
C. SECTION 2257A
Congress next promulgated the Adam Walsh Child
Protection and Safety Act of 2006 (“2006 Act”), Pub. L. No.