The jury instructions and verdict forms correctly reflected an additional firearm specification to the aggravated murder count. Accordingly, this proposition of law is without merit.
VII
Appellant’s seventh proposition of law is premised solely on the fact that the trial court submitted to the jury a written copy of the instructions to be taken to the jury room during deliberations.
R.C. 2945.10(G) allows the trial court to provide the jury with written instructions. In pertinent part, the statute reads:
“The court, after the argument is concluded and before proceeding with other business, shall forthwith charge the jury. Such charge shall be reduced to writing by the court if either party requests it before the argument to the jury is commenced.”
After examining the record, we find that appellant correctly notes that neither party requested written instructions prior to closing arguments. The prosecution requested the written jury instructions after the parties gave their arguments and before the jury retired for deliberations.