Voinovich v. Ferguson
[…] Section 11 is not expressly subordinated to any other section, but it should be subordinated to Section 4 because of the latter’s “in no event” language.

Thus, it is evident that the population requirements of Sections 3 and 4 must initially be considered in any construction of Article XI; that creation of a district under Section 9 is a desirable exception to Section 3, but is not mandatory; that Sections 7(A), (B), and (C), collectively, and Sections 7(D), 8, and 11 are of equivalent priority, but secondary to Sections 3 and 4; and that Section 10 is of lowest priority.

The per curiam opinion states that Sections 9 and 11 are coequal with Section 4. That conclusion is clearly wrong in light of Section 4’s language that “in no event shall any senate district contain a population of less than ninety-five per cent * * * of the ratio of representation in the senate * * *.” The plan should have been drawn to give effect to all relevant sections. If, however, conflict is unavoidable, Sections 9 and 11 must yield to Section 4.