Voinovich v. Ferguson
[…] The failure of the majority to address the significant constitutional questions presented by the apportionment plan proposed by plaintiffs is judicially irresponsible, since it makes needless future litigation inevitable.

H. Brown, J., concurs in the foregoing dissenting opinion.

. A house ratio of representation is 109,567 persons, the total population of the state divided by 99, the number of house districts. A senate ratio of representation is the total population of the state divided by 33, the number of senate districts. See Section 2 of Article XI, Ohio Constitution.

. Section 3 of Article XI states:

“The population of each house of representatives district shall be substantially equal to the ratio of representation in the house of representatives, as provided in section 2 of this Article, and in no event shall any house of representatives district contain a population of less than ninety-five per cent nor more than one hundred five per cent of the ratio of representation in the house of representatives, except in those instances where reasonable effort is made to avoid dividing a county in accordance with section 9 of this Article.”

Section 4 of Article XI states: