The BTA found that the storage tanks in issue constituted “structures * * * on the land” and were excepted from taxation under R.C. 5739.02.
[…] Standard Oil Co. (1945), 144 Ohio St. 506, 30 O.O. 151, 60 N.E.2d 52, and subsequent cases. See, also, Teaff v. Hewitt (1853), 1 Ohio St. 511. As in Pittsburgh-Des Moines, supra, we reject that argument.
The storage tanks here are “structures”; they are “real property” and not “personal property.” R.C. 5701.02, now 5701.02(A), provided:
“As used in Title LVII of the Revised Code, ‘real property’ and ‘land’ include land itself * * *, and, unless otherwise specified, all buildings, structures, improvements, and fixtures of whatever kind on the land, and all rights and privileges belonging or appertaining thereto.”
R.C. 5701.03 provides:
“As used in Title LVII of the Revised Code, ‘personal property’ includes every tangible thing which is the subject of ownership * * * and not forming part of a parcel of real property, as defined in section 5701.02 of the Revised Code.”