We have recognized a bifurcated standard of review in appeals from orders of the Public Utilities Commission:
[…] “(1) The valuation as of the date certain of the property of the public utility used and useful in rendering the public utility service for which rates are to be fixed and determined. The valuation so determined shall be the total value as set forth in division (J) of section 4909.05 of the Revised Code, and a reasonable allowance for materials and supplies and cash working capital, as determined by the public utilities commission.” (Emphasis added.)
The valuation determined by R.C. 4909.05(J) includes the property defined in R.C. 4909.05(E), which includes:
“The original cost of all other kinds and classes of property used and useful in the rendition of service to the public. Such original costs of property, other than land owned in fee, shall be the cost, as determined to be reasonable by the commission, to the person that first dedicated the property to the public use and shall be set forth in property accounts and subaccounts as prescribed by the commission.”
*527In arguing that the deferred expenses are “property” subject to date certain valuation, OCC relies on Consumers’ Counsel v. Pub. Util. Comm.