2 MCHENRY v. CIR
[…] discretion given to the Tax Court to determine and apply its
8 MCHENRY v. CIR
own procedures under Tax Court Rule 1(b), as well as the
broad discretion given to district courts under Civil Rule
24(b). It concludes that the Tax Court acted well within this
double layer of broad discretion in denying permissive inter-
vention.
The Tax Court’s rules make no provision for intervention
by third persons in Tax Court proceedings, whether permis-
sive or as of right, and the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
are not applicable to Tax Court proceedings. See I.R.C.
§ 7453 ("[T]he proceedings of the Tax Court and its divisions
shall be conducted in accordance with such rules of practice
and procedure (other than rules of evidence) as the Tax Court
may prescribe"); Lasky v. Comm’r, 235 F.2d 97, 98 (9th Cir.
1956) aff’d 352 U.S. 1027 (1957). Tax Court Rule 1(b), how-
ever, grants the Tax Court broad discretion to borrow proce-
dures from the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Rule 1(b)
provides:
These rules govern the practice and procedure in all