R.C. 519.13 requires that members of a township board of zoning appeals reside in the township they serve. The statute further provides:
[…] The statute further provides:
“ * * * Each member shall serve until his successor is appointed and qualified. Members shall be removable for the same causes and in the same manner as provided by section 519.04 of the Revised Code. Vacancies shall be filled by the board of township trustees and shall be for the unexpired term. * * *
The court of appeals applied R.C. 503.241 because R.C. 519.13 permits “vacancies” on a township board of zoning appeals to be filled by appointment, but provides no guidance as to when a vacancy occurs. R.C. 503.241 provides, in part:
*602“Whenever any township officer ceases to reside in the township, * * * his office shall be deemed vacant and the board of township trustees shall declare a vacancy to exist in such office.
“Such vacancy shall be filled in the manner provided by section 503.24 of the Revised Code [board of township trustees to appoint qualified elector to fill vacancy]. * * *”
Gulvas argues that R.C. 503.241 applies only to elective township officers and, therefore, does not govern the BZA, which is formed by appointment.