State v. Rhodes
[…] The majority opinion fails to meet either requirement. Because I believe that the majority perpetuates the confused state of the law and reaches the wrong result, I dissent.

I

The majority stops short of stating that voluntary manslaughter, R.C. 2903.03, is an affirmative defense to murder. However, by requiring the defendant to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he acted under the influence of “sudden passion or in a sudden fit of rage” (the mitigating circumstances contained in the voluntary manslaughter statute), the majority in effect holds just that.

R.C. 2901.05(A) sets forth the burdens of proof for a criminal trial and provides the authority to shift the burden to the defendant as follows:

“Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution. The burden of going forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense, and the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, for an affirmative defense, is upon the accused." (Emphasis added.)