Harrison v. Judge
[…] The board, *770Barberton and AFSCME assert that the trial court’s order allowing a choice of these three options is in error.

At the time of the filing of this action, the employees of both the board and Barberton were members of a single bargaining unit. In addition, AFSCME was the certified exclusive employee representative of this combined employee bargaining unit. AFSCME negotiated with Barberton without participation from the board and entered into the April 24, 1987 agreement.

R.C. 4117.06(A) provides:

“The state employment relations board shall decide in each case the unit appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining. The determination is final and conclusive and not appealable to the court.”

There are two methods in which the appropriate employee bargaining unit may be established. First, a petition for election or request for recognition may be filed with SERB by either the proposed exclusive employee representative or the employee unit which seeks to be represented.