David Atkins v. Ken Salazar, Secretary
[…] Standards established by . . . an agency must be: (a) Established by written directive and uniformly applied, (b) Directly related to the actual requirements of the position.” Id. 1 This regulation was promulgated pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 3301, which provides that the President may: (1) prescribe such regulations for the admission of individuals into the civil service in the executive branch as will best promote the efficiency of that service; (2) ascertain the fitness of applicants as to age, health, character, knowledge, and ability for the employment sought; and (3) appoint and prescribe the duties of individuals to make inquiries for the purpose of this section. 2 No. 10-60940 Agencies are, therefore, “authorize[d] to establish physical requirements for individual positions . . . when such requirements are considered essential for successful job performance.