Prior State Service
[…] While not binding, the analysis in the Attorney General opinion is persuasive. However, the Attorney General did not draw the conclusion in the syllabus from R.C. 9.44; he instead consulted former R.C. 121.161, which provided for state employee vacation accrual in essentially the same way that R.C. 124.13 does now, to determine the conditions under which state employees became eligible for vacation. State employees accrued vacation as follows:
“[‘]Each full-time state employee, including full-time hourly-rate employees, after service of one year with the state, or any political subdivision of the state, shall have earned and will be due upon the attainment of the first year of employment, and annually thereafter, eighty hours of vacation leave with full pay. * * *[’]” (Emphasis sic.) 1981 Ohio Atty.Gen.Ops. No. 81-066, at 2-272 to 2-273, quoting former R.C. 121.161. See, also, R.C. 124.13.