State ex rel. Double v. Industrial Commission
[…] The term, however, was interpreted by the appellate court below, citing State ex rel. Koch v. Indus. Comm. (Nov. 6, 1990), Franklin App. No. 89AP-867, unreported, 1990 WL 174011, as a “ ‘room or place wherein power-driven machinery is employed and manual labor is exercised by way of trade for gain or otherwise.’ ” See Black’s Law Dictionary (4 Ed.Rev.1968) 1781. Decrying this definition as too narrow, appellant claims that “workshop” includes all places of employment. We disagree.

Appellant relies heavily on R.C. 4121.13(A), which states:

“The industrial commission shall * * * prescribe what * * * safety devices, safeguards, or other means or methods of protection are best adapted to render the employees of every employment and place of employment * * * safe, and to protect their welfare. * * * ” (Emphasis added.)

This mandate is codified in the commission resolution preceding adoption of Ohio Adm.Code Chapter 4121:1-5 in 1977: