State ex rel. Citizens for Responsible Taxation v. Scioto County Board of Elections
[…] “If a circulator knowingly permits an unqualified person to sign a petition paper or permits a person to write a name other than his own on a petition paper, that petition paper is invalid; otherwise the signature of a person not qualified to sign shall be rejected but shall not invalidate the other valid signatures on the petition.”

Respondents reply that a circulator’s statement does not comply with R.C. 3501.38(E) if it does not correctly state the number of signatures on a part-petition. They also argue that a part-petition may be rejected for this reason under R.C. 3501.39, which provides, in relevant part:

*172“The secretary of state or board of elections shall accept any petition described in section 3501.38 of the Revised Code unless one of the following occurs:

<( * * *

“(C) The * * * petition violates the requirements of this chapter, Chapter 3513 of the Revised Code or any other requirements established by law.”

Relators rely mainly on State ex rel. Dennis v. Miller (1971), 28 Ohio St.2d 1, 57 O.O.2d 62, 274 N.E.2d 459, which held that once a board of elections certifies a petition as valid, the petition cannot be invalidated by the addition of another signature, and State ex rel. Keyse v.