State ex rel. Citizens for Responsible Taxation v. Scioto County Board of Elections
[…] R.C. 3501.38(E) provides that:

“On each petition paper the circulator shall indicate the number of signatures contained thereon, and shall sign a statement made under penalty of election falsification that he witnessed the affixing of every signature, that all signers were to the best of his knowledge and belief qualified to sign, and that every signature is to the best of his knowledge and belief the signature of the person whose signature it purports to be.”

Relators assert that a petition paper may be invalidated only pursuant to R.C. 3501.38(F), which states:

“If a circulator knowingly permits an unqualified person to sign a petition paper or permits a person to write a name other than his own on a petition paper, that petition paper is invalid; otherwise the signature of a person not qualified to sign shall be rejected but shall not invalidate the other valid signatures on the petition.”

Respondents reply that a circulator’s statement does not comply with R.C. 3501.38(E) if it does not correctly state the number of signatures on a part-petition. They also argue that a part-petition may be rejected for this reason under R.C. 3501.39, which provides, in relevant part: