State v. Green
[…] She, too, was wearing socks on her hands to avoid leaving fingerprints. She took Willis’ wallet. She ended up with about two-thirds of the stolen cash. She disposed of what she thought was evidence of the crime. One of the socks she wore on her hands was found bloody at the murder scene.

*156However, Coulter pleaded guilty to a reduced charge of one count of involuntary manslaughter and one count of aggravated robbery. Her combined sentence was for a period of twelve to fifty years.

In reviewing a death sentence, we are required by R.C. 2929.05(A) to “consider whether the sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases.” This court has resisted considering a co-defendant’s sentence in its proportionality review. State v. Stumpf (1987), 32 Ohio St.3d 95, 108, 512 N.E.2d 598, 611. However, the statute does not prohibit such a consideration, and a logical reading of the statute requires it.