State v. D'Ambrosio
[…] These exhibits include a presentence investigation report, a psychiatric report with supplement and defendant’s high school record. The school record was eventually located and forwarded to this court by the prosecutor or the clerk. After discussion of the missing documents at oral argument before this court, the prosecutor also sent to this court, counsel for defendants and all the. judges sitting on this case, copies of the other missing exhibits. Defendant has not objected to the copies, and we accept them as a supplement to the record.

R.C. 2929.05(A) provides:

“The court of appeals or the supreme court shall affirm a sentence of death only if the particular court is persuaded from the record that the aggravating circumstances * * * outweigh the mitigating factors * *

In State ex rel. Spirko v. Court of Appeals (1986), 27 Ohio St.3d 13, 16, 27 OBR 432, 434, 501 N.E.2d 625, 627, this court noted: