Appellant alleges in. his first proposition of law that the trial court’s jury instruction on specific intent was not adequate.
[…] Therefore, we find that, when read in its entirety, the jury charge adequately defined specific intent. Further, we found a similar charge adequate in State v. Maurer (1984), 15 Ohio St.3d 239, 248, 15 OBR 379, 386-387, 473 N.E.2d 768, 778-779. Thus, we find no error in the court’s charge. Accordingly, the first proposition of law is not well taken.
II
Appellant argues in his second proposition of law that the trial court erred by failing to state its reasons for its finding that the aggravating circumstance outweighed the mitigating factors.
R.C. 2929.03(F) requires the trial court or three-judge panel to “state in a separate opinion its specific findings as to the existence of any of the mitigating factors set forth in division (B) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, the existence of any other mitigating factors, the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing, and the reasons why the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing were sufficient to outweigh the mitigating factors. * * * ”
The trial court did not comply -with the above statute because it did not state its reasons for finding that the aggravating circumstance outweighed the mitigating factors. Instead, the trial court merely concluded that the aggravating circumstance did outweigh the mitigating factors.