33 F.3d 59
[…] 1. Assessments and Requests for Copies: Section 6203
Murray contends that the IRS failed to properly assess his taxes for 1987 and 1988 pursuant to section 6203. Murray also contends that the IRS failed to respond to his request for copies of the assessments under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6203. These contentions lack merit.
Section 6203 provides that:
The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules of regulation prescribed by the Secretary. Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of assessment.