33 F.3d 59
[…] Fed.R.App.P. 34(a); 9th Cir.R. 34-4. Accordingly, Murray's request for oral argument is denied
This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by 9th Cir.R. 36-3
On appeal, Murray also contends that the lien is improper because the IRS failed to (1) obtain a judgment order, and (2) properly serve his employer with a notice of levy. These issue were not raised below and will not be addressed for the first time on appeal. See Wilcox v. Commissioner, 848 F.2d 1007, 1008 n. 3 (9th Cir.1988)
Section 6303 provides:
[T]he Secretary shall ... after the making of an assessment of a tax pursuant to section 6203, give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof. Such notice shall be left at the dwelling or usual place of business of such person, or shall be sent by mail to such person's last known address."
26 U.S.C. Sec. 6303.