Reid, Johnson, Downes, Andrachik & Webster v. Lansberry
[…] In Blount v. Smith (1967), 12 Ohio St.2d 41, 47, 41 O.O.2d 250, 253, 231 N.E.2d 301, 305, this court said that “[t]he right to contract freely with the expectation that the contract shall endure according to its terms is as fundamental to our society as the right to write and to speak without restraint. Responsibility for the exercise, however improvident, of that right is one of the roots of its preservation.” (Emphasis added.)

Not so long ago the General Assembly decided that the tort system needed to be looked at — and maybe overhauled better describes its action. In R.C. 4705.15(B), the General Assembly said that “[i]f an attorney and a client contract for the provision of legal services in connection with a claim that is or may become the basis of a tort action and if the contract includes a contingent fee agreement, that agreement shall be reduced to writing and signed by the attorney and the client. The attorney shall provide a copy of the signed writing to the client.”

Given our decision in Fox and our holding today, one might logically ask, “What happened to what the Ohio Supreme Court said in Blount and what purpose does R.C. 4705.15 serve when the contract can be breached at will by a client?”