Erik Ibarra v. Harris County Texas
[…] The appearance of these terms in the litigation would not be noteworthy if they merely repackaged the witnesses’ prior testimony, neither adding nor subtracting anything substantive. a. “Retaliation” has multiple meanings. Its colloquial meaning is “the act of retaliating,” “returning evil for evil.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary of the English Language, Unabridged 1938 (1993). It also refers to a specific crime in Texas. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 36.06(a)(1)(A) (Vernon 2003) (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another as a public servant . . . .”). 15 08-20220 08-20276 Before meeting with Rodriguez, Foose had testified only to a fear of “retaliation” in the colloquial sense: that photographs of plain-clothed officers someday might be published and endanger their safety.