dissenting. I respectfully dissent. Ohio Adm.Code 4117-5-01(F) does not conflict with Am.Sub.S.B. No. 133, Section 4(A), and is therefore valid. Consequently, the State Employment Relations Board (“SERB”) has final and exclusive authority to determine the composition of an exclusive bargaining unit and may exercise that power in the absence of a challenge by another employee organization.
R.C. 4117.06(A) provides that SERB “shall decide in each case the unit appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining. The determination is final *685and conclusive and not appealable to the court.” The intention of the General Assembly is clearly stated in the law. No right of appeal pursuant to R.C. 119.12 exists for such determinations. S. Community, Inc. v. State Emp. Relations Bd. (1988), 38 Ohio St.3d 224, 527 N.E.2d 864.