This court will not invalidate an administrative regulation unless it is unreasonable or in clear conflict with a statute. Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Lindley (1988), 38 Ohio St.3d 232, 234, 527 N.E.2d 828, 830, quoting Kroger Grocery & Baking Co. v. Glander (1948), 149 Ohio St. 120,125, 36 O.O. 471, 474, 77 N.E.2d 921, 924.
Ohio Adm.Code 4117-5-01(E) allows SERB to perform its statutory duty by clarifying or amending the composition of a collective bargaining unit if it “contains a combination of employees prohibited by division (D) of Section 4117.06 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 4117.06(D)(2) prohibits SERB from approving a unit that includes “any public employee employed as a guard to enforce against other employees rules to protect property of the employer or to protect the safety of persons on the employer’s premises in a unit with other employees.”
It is agreed that the unit in question contains such prohibited members; the sole question is the effect of Am.Sub.S.B. No. 133, Section 4(A) on the power of SERB to remedy this violation in the absence of a challenge from a rival employee organization.