Central Benefits Mutual Insurance v. RIS Administrators Agency, Inc.
[…] In his first assignment of error, appellant asserts that the trial court erred in holding that Aldrin and Maureen’s deed dated October 1982 did not create an estate by the entireties. R.C. 5302.17, which was in effect from February 9, 1972 to April 4, 1985, created an estate by the entireties in Ohio.1 Prior to the enactment of R.C. 5302.17 on February 9,1972, estates by the entireties were not recognized in Ohio.2 R.C. 5302.17 included a form, defined in R.C. 5302.01 as a “Statutory Form,” for the purpose of creating an estate by the entireties. R.C. 5302.17 provided:

“A deed conveying any interest in real property to a husband and wife, and in substance following the form set forth in this section, when duly executed in accordance with Chapter 5301. of the Revised Code, creates an estate by the entireties in the grantees, and upon the death of either, conveys such interest to the survivor, his or her separate heirs and assigns.

“ ‘ESTATE BY THE ENTIRETIES WITH SURVIVORSHIP DEED

“.....(marital status), of.....county,.....for valuable consideration paid, grant(s), (covenants, if any), to.....and....., husband and wife, for their joint lives, remainder to the survivor of them, whose tax-mailing address is....., the following real property:

“(Description of land or interest therein and encumbrances, reservations, and exceptions, if any)

“Prior Instrument Reference: Volume ....., Page ....., wife (husband) of the grantor, releases all rights of dower therein.

“Witness.....hand this.....day of.....’ (Execution in accordance with Chapter 5301. of the Revised Code)

“A husband and wife who are the sole owners of real property as joint tenants or tenants in common, may create in themselves an estate by the entireties in such real property, by executing a deed as provided in this section conveying their entire, separate interests in such property to themselves.

*71“A spouse who is the sole owner of any real property may create in himself or herself and the other spouse an estate by the entireties in such real property, by executing a deed as provided in this section conveying his or her entire interest in such property to themselves. The provisions of this paragraph shall be applied retroactively to cover transactions occurring on or after February 9, 1972.”

The deed at issue in this case provides:

“WARRANTY DEED