Andover, supra, 49 Ohio St.2d at 173-174, 3 O.O.3d at 239, 360 N.E.2d at 691.
It is the responsibility of each county’s budget commission to determine the amount of each fund “needed by and to be apportioned to each subdivision for current operating expenses.” R.C. 5747.51(B) and 5747.62(B). Both of these sections provide that this determination shall be made pursuant to the respective statutory formulas set forth therein, “unless the commission has provided” for an alternative formula. Under R.C. 5747.53(A) and 5747.63(A), “the county budget commission may provide for the apportionment of such fund under an alternative method or on a formula basis as authorized by this section. Such alternative method of apportionment shall have first been approved by all of the following governmental units * *
R.C. 5705.27 provides, in pertinent part, that the commission “shall complete its work on or before the first day of September, annually, unless for good cause the tax commissioner extends the time for completing the work.” In Shawnee Twp. v. Allen Cty. Budget Comm.