“Pursuant to the express terms of R.C. 5705.37, the permissible time in which to perfect an appeal to the Board of Tax Appeals may be triggered by a subdivision’s receipt of either the official certificate as set forth in R.C. 5705.37 or by receipt of notice as defined in R.C. 5747.51(J).”
Since appellants’ appeal of the 1992 allocations was perfected within thirty days of receiving the official certificates but not within thirty days of receiving the commission’s letter dated August 7, 1991, the determinative question is whether this letter constitutes “notice” as defined in R.C. 5747.51(J).
The relevant portion of R.C. 5747.51(J) provides that:
“Within ten days after the budget commission has made its apportionment, whether conducted pursuant to section 57^7.51 or 57Jp7.53 of the Revised Code, the auditor shall publish a list of the subdivisions and the amount each is to receive from the undivided local government fund and the percentage share of each subdivision, in a newspaper or newspapers of countywide circulation, and send a copy of such allocation to the tax commissioner.
“The county auditor shall also send by certified mail, return receipt requested, a copy of such allocation to the fiscal officer of each subdivision entitled to participate in the allocation of the undivided local government fund of the county. This copy shall constitute the official notice of the commission action referred to in section 5705.37 of the Revised Code.” (Emphasis added.)
R.C. 5747.62(1) contains the same operative language applicable to LGRAF allocations.