“Notice” is defined in R.C. 5747.51(J). The letter of August 7 was in “substantial compliance” with R.C. 5747.51(J), appellants argue, because it “alerted the subdivision as to their allocation under the formula.” Thus, since this letter was received by appellees, respectively, on August 12 and August 13, 1991, their appeal filed with the BTA on October 25, 1991 was untimely.
We construe appellants’ contention as a motion to dismiss for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction, which we deny.
R.C. 5705.37 provides, in relevant part, that:
“The taxing authority of any subdivision that is dissatisfied with any action of the county budget commission may, through its fiscal officer, appeal to the board of tax appeals within thirty days after the receipt by the subdivision of the official certificate or notice of the commission’s action.”
In Budget Comm. of Brown Cty. v. Georgetown (1986), 24 Ohio St.3d 33, 24 OBR 76, 492 N.E.2d 826, at the syllabus, we construed this language as follows: