In re Adoption of Greer
[…] If he fails to do so, the Federal Constitution will not automatically compel a State to listen to his opinion of where the child’s best interests lie.”).

. We express no opinion as to whether a putative father who objects to the adoption for the first time by making an oral objection at the hearing of the adoption petition has “filed” an objection within the scope of R.C. 3107.07(B). Cf. In re Adoption of Youngpeter (1989), 65 Ohio App.3d 172, 583 N.E.2d 360 (implicitly holding that oral objection suffices to trigger right to hearing on R.C. 3107.07[B] issues of abandonment or failure to support).

. Form 18.2 reads, in part:

“It is alleged in the Petition that (R.C. 3107.07)

,, [name to be inserted]

“() the parent has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor for a period of at least one year immediately preceding the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner.

“() the parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner.

“() (state other grounds under R.C. 3107.07)[.]”

Form 18.0 (Petition for Adoption of Minor Child) contains similar language in setting forth options which a petitioner may indicate as the basis for failure to submit with the petition written consents of persons identified in R.C. 3107.06.