See, e.g., Howard v. Catholic Soc. Serv., 70 Ohio St.3d at 142, 637 N.E.2d at 892. Howard has established an unrebutted colorable need for the transcript. Copeland, supra. Consequently, he is entitled to a writ of mandamus compelling the provision of a file-stamped copy of the complete transcript of proceedings in case No. 9311338 for purposes of his pending appeal from the dismissal without prejudice entered in that case.
Howard also seeks a writ of mandamus ordering respondents to provide access to the case files in case Nos. 9311338 and 9315631. R.C. 2151.18(A) provides that the “juvenile court shall maintain records of all official cases brought before it” and that the “parents of any child affected * * * may inspect these records, either in person or by counsel during the hours in which the court is open.”