(Emphasis added.)
R.C. 3701.241 deals with duties of the Director of Health related to AIDS and HIV. R.C. 3701.241(A)(7) provides, in part, that:
“Information obtained or maintained under the partner notification system is not a public record under section H9.JpS of the Revised Code and may be released only in accordance with division (C) of section 3701.243 of the Revised Code.” (Emphasis added.)
Specifically, -with regard to a person’s social security number, R.C. 1349.17 restricts the recording of credit card, telephone or social security numbers. Subject to certain exceptions found in R.C. 1349.17(B), R.C. 1349.17(A)(2) provides that:
“No person shall record or cause to be recorded either of the following:
(t ‡ ‡
“(2) The telephone number or social security account number of the other party to a transaction, when payment is made by credit card charge agreement, check, bill of exchange, or other draft.”
R.C. 4501.15 also restricts disclosure of social security numbers. The first sentence of R.C. 4501.15 provides that: