In light of the parties’ arguments, and in light of the opinions rendered in the court of appeals, it is necessary to bifurcate the issue. We must first determine whether Dr. Yoder’s August 27, 1991 report is susceptible of differing interpretations regarding the permanence of claimant’s medical condition. If it is, the matter ends there, and the commission acted within its discretion. If it is not, we must then determine whether Dr. Yoder’s June 6, 1991 report plus his office notes afford the commission some basis upon which to reject the doctor’s August 27 report.
R.C. 4123.56(A) provides that TTD payments “shall not be made for the period * * * when the employee has reached the maximum medical improvement.” Maximum medical improvement is equatable with the concept of permanence. State ex rel. Youghiogheny & Ohio Coal Co. v.