United Telephone Co. v. Limbach
[…] United Telephone Co. v. Limbach

A. William Sweeney, J.

Both the commissioner and the BTA found, pursuant to R.C. 5727.06 as amended in 1982, that all of United Telephone’s tangible personal property “owned and located in this state” was subject to personal property tax, including property not “used in business.” The BTA held that amendments resulting from the enactment of Am.Sub.H.B. No. 201, effective December 31, 1982, removed any former requirement that a public utility’s personal property must be “used in business” to be taxable. We reverse.

R.C. 5709.01 establishes' the general principle that all personal property located and “used in business” in Ohio is taxable unless expressly exempted. The statute provides, in part, as follows:

“(B) Except as provided by division (C) of this section or otherwise expressly exempted from taxation:
“(1) All personal property located and used in business in this state * * * [is] subject to taxation regardless of the residence of the owners thereof.” (Emphasis added.)

In Hatchadorian v.