American National Can Co. v. Tracy
[…] The test for exemption is to *153determine whether the transformer is a structure attached to the land. R.C. 5739.01(B)(5). If it is attached, it becomes real property and is exempt from sales and use taxes; if it is not attached, it remains personal property subject to taxation.

To qualify for exemption under R.C. 5739.01(B)(5), the transformer must be “ ‘incorporated into a structure or improvement on and becoming a part of real property.’ ” See Rotek, Inc. v. Limbach (1990), 50 Ohio St.3d 81, 82, 552 N.E.2d 640, 641. As defined in R.C. 5701.02, “real property” “include[s] land itself * * * and unless otherwise specified, all buildings, structures, improvements, and fixtures of whatever kind on the land.”

“[T]he term ‘incorporation,’ as used in R.C. 5739.02(B)(13), requires physical affixation to the relevant improvement. * * * We perceive no basis for excluding such requirement from the term ‘incorporated’ as used in the construction contract provision found in R.C. 5739.01(B).”