See 22A American Jurisprudence 2d (1988) 886-889, Declaratory Judgments, Sections 246 and 247. The intent of the statute affording further relief in declaratory judgment actions is to grant the trial court the power to enforce its declaration of right. G.S.T. v. Avon Lake (1978), 59 Ohio App.2d 84, 89, 13 O.O.3d 142, 145, 392 N.E.2d 901, 905. The benefit of the statute is the judicial economy of implementing the declaration of rights without the necessity of filing a separate action.
The term “further relief’ also appears in R.C. 2721.02. It reads in pertinent part: “Courts of record may declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” (Emphasis added.) The context in which “further relief’ is used in R.C. 2721.02 supports the view that its use in R.C. 2721.09 does not relate to attorney fees.